West aan Zee 144, West-Terschelling

West aan Zee 144, West-Terschelling

West-Terschelling

€799,000

Asking Price

3

Bedrooms

80

Living Area

Recreatie

STR-friendly zoning

About this property

TE KOOP! Mooie, vrijstaande recreatiewoning, prachtig gelegen in de duinen bij West aan Zee. Deze 6-persoons recreatiewoning genaamd "Zandhaas" is origineel gebouwd in 1978. Een heerlijke plek voor wie van rust en natuur houdt. Zee en strand op loopafstand. De gezellige dorpen West-Terschelling en Midsland zijn makkelijk bereikbaar. Deze recreatiewoning wordt geleverd inclusief inventaris waardoor je direct kunt genieten van je nieuwe vakantiehuis! De woning beschikt over een woonkamer met halfopen keuken, 3 slaapkamers, een separaat toilet en een badkamer (douche/wastafel/toilet). Het perceel is maar liefst 1.357 m² groot met een recht van erfpacht en opstal. Bij de overdracht van de woning zal er een nieuw erfpachtcontract worden afgesloten. De jaarlijkse canon bedraagt op dit moment € 7.793,- per jaar, voor het gehele perceel. Eigenaar van de grond is Staatsbosbeheer. Aanvaarding op korte termijn behoort tot de mogelijkheden. Indeling Via de entree komt u binnen in de hal. Deze hal geeft toegang tot de badkamer, een separaat toilet, de bijkeuken en de woonkamer met halfopen keuken. De woonkamer beschikt over een gezellige zithoek met houtkachel en openslaande deuren naar het terras, welke op het zuiden is gelegen. Vanuit de woonkamer en keuken zijn de drie slaapkamers te bereiken. De berging (kelderruimte) is bereikbaar via een eigen toegangsdeur aan de buitenzijde van de woning. Woonkamer/zithoek, afmeting: ca. 3.80 x 5.10 m. Keuken met eetgedeelte, totale afmeting: ca. 2.60 x 8.40 m. Slaapkamer (1), afmeting ca. 2.50 x 3.80 m. Slaapkamer (2), afmeting ca. 2.50 x 2.50 m. Slaapkamer (3), afmeting ca. 2.50 x 2.50 m. Badkamer, afmeting ca. 2.50 x 2.10 m. (voorzien van inloopdouche, tweede toilet en dubbele wastafel). Bijkeuken, inclusief separaat toilet, afmeting ca. 2.50 x 2.50 m. Berging/kelderruimte, afmeting ca. 2.50 x 2.55 m. (hoogte ca. 1.75 m.) Tuin Gelegen op een ruim perceel, omringd door de duinen met een heerlijk beschut terras op t zuiden, waar het volop genieten is! Bijzonderheden Bij de overdracht van de woning zal er een nieuw erfpachtcontract worden afgesloten. De jaarlijks canon bedraagt op dit moment € 7.793,- per jaar, voor het gehele perceel. Looptijd van het nieuw af te sluiten contract bedraagt 30 jaar, erfpachtvoorwaarden van 2022 zijn van kracht. Eigenaar van de grond is Staatsbosbeheer. Meer informatie is te verkrijgen via verkopend makelaar. Oplevering per direct is bespreekbaar, inclusief inventaris en respecteren reeds gemaakte verhuurafspraken 2026. De gestelde prijs betreft een vraagprijs! Bezichtigingen mogelijk op afspraak. Biedingen dienen te worden uitgebracht via het biedingsformulier van Eerlijk Bieden. De link naar het inschrijfformulier is te verkrijgen via de verkopend makelaar. Verkoper behoudt zich het recht van gunning voor.

3-bedroom freehold villa in West-Terschelling — photo 1 of 5
Makelaar Burrie
1 / 5
3-bedroom freehold villa in West-Terschelling — photo 2 of 5
2 / 5
3-bedroom freehold villa in West-Terschelling — photo 3 of 5
3 / 5
3-bedroom freehold villa in West-Terschelling — photo 4 of 5
4 / 5
3-bedroom freehold villa in West-Terschelling — photo 5 of 5
5 / 5

West aan Zee 144, West-Terschelling

West-Terschelling · Ref BF-4609Source · Makelaar Burrie · listed 21 Jun 2026
Asking price
$909,194
Bedrooms
3
Built area
80 m²
Land
1357 m²
Brixfox Score 51 · CFinancial analysis ↓

Unlock full financial data

Get revenue, ROI calculations, AI audits, and investment scores for every property.

The listing mentions holiday letting

Letting is referred to in the listing, but the text does not say under which regime — free independent letting or a park rental pool. Which of the two applies materially changes net yield, so treat it as the first question to the selling agent.

Annual charges stated in this listing

Ground lease (huurgrond / erfpacht)7,793/yr

The plot is leased rather than owned, at about €7,793 per year on top of the purchase price. Check the remaining term, the indexation clause and what happens at expiry — a canon that is revised or a lease that ends inside your holding period changes the whole case.

Does not cover its running costs

On the revenue this property is modelled to earn and the annual charges deducted above, the costs exceed the rental income. The yield is shown as 0% rather than as a negative number — treat it as a cost to carry, not a return.

Recreational zoning (recreatiewoning)

Recreatiebestemming: the home is zoned for holiday use, which is the cleanest route for short-let investment. Permanent year-round residence is often not permitted — the listing does not say either way, so verify the bestemmingsplan with the municipality.

Recreatiebestemming (recreatiewoning): permanent year-round residence is often not permitted — verify the municipality’s rules before buying. Huurgrond / erfpacht: the plot is leased, not owned, at about €7,793 per year on top of the purchase — check the term and the indexation clause.

The Netherlands has no national short-let register, so this is read from the listing — not a permit. Letting rules are set per municipality (and per park contract); confirm both with the gemeente and the seller before you buy. Guests pay toeristenbelasting per night wherever letting is allowed.

After-tax basis: net yield is on the all-in acquisition cost (asking price plus 10.4% overdrachtsbelasting, notary, legal and furnishing) and after Dutch box 3 — a deemed return on the asset's value, not a tax on the rent received. Park charges and a letting-agency share are deducted where they apply; the ground rent is the figure this listing states rather than a market assumption. Box-3 rules are under reform; confirm with a Dutch tax adviser.

Property details

Year built: 1978
Energy: d

Description

TE KOOP! Mooie, vrijstaande recreatiewoning, prachtig gelegen in de duinen bij West aan Zee. Deze 6-persoons recreatiewoning genaamd "Zandhaas" is origineel gebouwd in 1978. Een heerlijke plek voor wie van rust en natuur houdt. Zee en strand op loopafstand. De gezellige dorpen West-Terschelling en Midsland zijn makkelijk bereikbaar. Deze recreatiewoning wordt geleverd inclusief inventaris waardoor je direct kunt genieten van je nieuwe vakantiehuis! De woning beschikt over een woonkamer met halfopen keuken, 3 slaapkamers, een separaat toilet en een badkamer (douche/wastafel/toilet). Het perceel is maar liefst 1.357 m² groot met een recht van erfpacht en opstal. Bij de overdracht van de woning zal er een nieuw erfpachtcontract worden afgesloten. De jaarlijkse canon bedraagt op dit moment € 7.793,- per jaar, voor het gehele perceel. Eigenaar van de grond is Staatsbosbeheer. Aanvaarding op korte termijn behoort tot de mogelijkheden. Indeling Via de entree komt u binnen in de hal. Deze hal geeft toegang tot de badkamer, een separaat toilet, de bijkeuken en de woonkamer met halfopen keuken. De woonkamer beschikt over een gezellige zithoek met houtkachel en openslaande deuren naar het terras, welke op het zuiden is gelegen. Vanuit de woonkamer en keuken zijn de drie slaapkamers te bereiken. De berging (kelderruimte) is bereikbaar via een eigen toegangsdeur aan de buitenzijde van de woning. Woonkamer/zithoek, afmeting: ca. 3.80 x 5.10 m. Keuken met eetgedeelte, totale afmeting: ca. 2.60 x 8.40 m. Slaapkamer (1), afmeting ca. 2.50 x 3.80 m. Slaapkamer (2), afmeting ca. 2.50 x 2.50 m. Slaapkamer (3), afmeting ca. 2.50 x 2.50 m. Badkamer, afmeting ca. 2.50 x 2.10 m. (voorzien van inloopdouche, tweede toilet en dubbele wastafel). Bijkeuken, inclusief separaat toilet, afmeting ca. 2.50 x 2.50 m. Berging/kelderruimte, afmeting ca. 2.50 x 2.55 m. (hoogte ca. 1.75 m.) Tuin Gelegen op een ruim perceel, omringd door de duinen met een heerlijk beschut terras op t zuiden, waar het volop genieten is! Bijzonderheden Bij de overdracht van de woning zal er een nieuw erfpachtcontract worden afgesloten. De jaarlijks canon bedraagt op dit moment € 7.793,- per jaar, voor het gehele perceel. Looptijd van het nieuw af te sluiten contract bedraagt 30 jaar, erfpachtvoorwaarden van 2022 zijn van kracht. Eigenaar van de grond is Staatsbosbeheer. Meer informatie is te verkrijgen via verkopend makelaar. Oplevering per direct is bespreekbaar, inclusief inventaris en respecteren reeds gemaakte verhuurafspraken 2026. De gestelde prijs betreft een vraagprijs! Bezichtigingen mogelijk op afspraak. Biedingen dienen te worden uitgebracht via het biedingsformulier van Eerlijk Bieden. De link naar het inschrijfformulier is te verkrijgen via de verkopend makelaar. Verkoper behoudt zich het recht van gunning voor.

Financial analysis
· Brixfox Standard · Non-resident · Fully managed
Fully managed is the Brixfox Standard shown on every card: a full-service manager whose commission includes the OTA/channel listing (not the cleaning cost — changeovers are funded by guest cleaning fees; you bear the residual). Self-managed drops the commission but pays the OTA host fee, staff/local operations and your own time directly. Both scenarios divide the SAME gross revenue — the toggle changes the cost stack, not the revenue. That revenue is observed from actively-operated comps, so self-managed assumes you match their performance.Both scenarios share the same projected revenue — the toggle changes who runs the property and what that costs, not what it earns.
Net yieldNet operating income ÷ all-in investment. After local operating taxes; before home-country personal tax and financing costs. Modelled from observed market performance of comparable Airbnb listings.
Gross yield · all-in basis
Before tax in your home country and financing costs. Estimates, not financial advice.
Modelled from Airbnb listings we track across West-Terschelling — live calendar data.

Revenue assumptions

Derived from the comparable Airbnb listings below. The headline ADR is the expected BOOKED rate — nearby asking prices corrected by our measured asking-to-booked factor (~−33% on Bali). Occupancy is calibrated against tracked reference homes nearby. Comp cards below show raw asking prices.
Expected ADR
$195
Expected booked rate (asking −33%, market-calibrated)
Expected occupancy
60%
Full-year estimate, market-calibrated
Projected annual revenue
$42,731
ADR × occupancy × 365
Comp data observed in USD · converted at €0.88/$

Investment basis

The true all-in acquisition cost — asking price plus purchase costs, renovation and furnishing. Every yield on this page is computed against this total, not the asking price.
Adjust the figures to your deal — yields recalculate live.
Purchase price· asking
Acquisition costs· 10.8% of price, auto-calculated
$97,970
Overdrachtsbelasting (transfer tax)$94,556
Notary & Kadaster$2,048
Legal advice$1,365
Renovation budget· no measured Dutch basis — enter your own quote
Furniture & STR launch
All-in investment
$1,024,233
+12.7% over asking
Fully managed scenarioSwitch the scenario with the toggle at the top of the financial analysis — it drives every figure in this section. Gross revenue is identical in both scenarios (the comps' observed performance); the Villa Scorecard and risk panels elsewhere on the page always quote the fully-managed Brixfox Standard.
Gross annual revenue
••••
Rental management
••••
Booking channel fees
••••
Cleaning & consumables
••••
Ground lease (erfpachtcanon)
••••
Property tax (OZB)
••••
Maintenance reserve
••••
Insurance
••••
Box 3 wealth tax
••••
Net operating income
••••
Net yield on all-in investment
••%
Cash-flow negative at these assumptions

Total return estimate

OptionalNet yield plus an appreciation assumption you choose. Appreciation is a forward-looking assumption, not data — which is why it defaults to 0% and is kept out of the yield figures above.
Annual appreciation assumption0%
0%2.5% · West-Terschelling 5-yr avg — historical, not a forecast8%
Indicative total return
••/yr
••% net yield + 0% appreciation
Appreciation assumptions are illustrative only. Past regional price growth does not predict future performance; local supply, regulation and currency moves can materially change outcomes. Not financial advice.

Ask Brixfox AI

Conversational analysis — questions about this listing, answered from real data.

Try one of these

Create a free account to ask 2 free AI questions — Pro is unlimited.

Where it sits — and the comps around it

The Airbnb listings behind the market evidence above, on the map.

Location

West-Terschelling

Approximate area

Loading Map...

Explore the full market map

Villa Scorecard

Location
••••
•••• •••• ••••
Rental Yield
••••
•••• •••• ••••
Occupancy
••••
•••• •••• ••••
Nightly Rate
••••
•••• •••• ••••
Visual Appeal
••••
•••• •••• ••••
Size & Space
••••
•••• •••• ••••
Zoning
••••
•••• •••• ••••
Tenure
••••
•••• •••• ••••

Upgrade to Pro to see full scorecard analysis

Interested in this property?

Your inquiry goes directly to the listing agent — with your Brixfox analysis attached, so you arrive as a qualified buyer, not a cold email. Brixfox adds no fee.

Optional — leave it blank and we'll send the message above.

Source · Makelaar Burrie

We forward your message and analysis to the listing agency and keep a copy to follow up. No spam, no fee.

Data Sources & Methodology

ROI calculations use verified Brixfox Intelligence rental data. Operating costs are modelled per line — management or self-managed OTA + staff/local operations, cleaning residual, utilities & insurance, local taxes — with every rate editable in the Financial analysis P&L above. Gross revenue is identical in both management scenarios. Market factors in Netherlands may impact actual yields.