Live STR Data · 6,337 villas for sale

Costa del Sol — Airbnb Investment Data

Spain’s biggest tracked STR market — Marbella to Málaga, and the easiest licence in our coverage.

29,145 Airbnb listings tracked14 areas covered1 licence regime decoded
Net yield · score ≥ 89
5.1%
Villas For Sale
6,337
Occupancy
43%
Entry From
€90,000

The Costa del Sol is the largest market in our Spain dataset — over 2,000 tracked listings from Marbella, Estepona and Benahavís in the west through Mijas, Fuengirola and Benalmádena to Málaga city and Nerja in the east. International demand is the broadest in Spain: British, Scandinavian, Dutch, German, Middle Eastern.

Andalusia runs the most accessible licence regime of our Spanish regions (VUT registration), which makes this the natural first market for investors who want Spanish STR exposure without licence scarcity — at the cost of more competition than the licence-capped islands.

29,145

Tracked Listings

14

Areas Covered

43%

Avg Occupancy

€230

Typical ADR

€99

RevPAR

Occupancy and ADR are observed from live Airbnb calendars across Apr 2026–Jan 2027 (29,145 tracked listings). ADR reflects asking prices; upcoming months show booking pace to date and typically rise as the month approaches.

Top picks this week

Highest-scoring Costa del Sol villas

Ranked by BrixfoxScore — real, after-tax net yield from live Airbnb data, not asking-price guesswork.

Browse all 6,337 villas

Airbnb Performance by Area in Costa del Sol

Live Airbnb performance by area — occupancy and typical nightly rate from tracked calendars, all property sizes blended.

AreaListingsOccupancyTypical ADREst. Monthly Revenue
Málaga7,24149%€183€2,833
Nerja3,07044%€165€2,211
Torremolinos2,80244%€158€2,061
Marbella2,74241%€367€4,382
Mijas Costa2,59140%€256€3,017
Benalmádena2,47944%€218€2,853
Fuengirola2,19742%€209€2,566
Estepona1,82440%€211€2,537
Benahavís1,57038%€410€4,423
Axarquía1,10737%€164€1,957
Sotogrande85736%€220€2,457
Ronda66536%€171€1,959
Mijas35556%€297€4,657
Torre del Mar7051%€171€2,535

Booking Pace by Month

Calendar-observed occupancy per month. Upcoming months show bookings already on the calendar and fill further as dates approach.

Apr 2026
41%€313
May 2026
47%€289
Jun 2026
47%€273
Jul 2026
61%€222
Aug 2026
64%€245
Sep 2026
54%€234
Oct 2026
60%€219
Nov 2026
30%€214
Dec 2026
21%€213
Jan 2027
13%€174

Performance by Property Size

0 bedrooms

44% occupancy

€130 per night

5,462 tracked

1 bedroom

46% occupancy

€134 per night

6,763 tracked

2 bedrooms

43% occupancy

€185 per night

9,505 tracked

3 bedrooms

41% occupancy

€268 per night

4,855 tracked

Licences on register

22,462 tourist licences on register · 6,755 villas for sale

Register rows per municipality against the villas we list there. A licence on the register is a licence at a location on the day the register was read — not a statement about any villa for sale, and not a transfer.

MunicipalityLicences on registerPinnedVillas for saleLicences per villa
Marbella3,8953,4511,9972.0
Estepona1,6691,4451,1181.5
Mijas2,5352,3339822.6
Málaga3,1323,0566614.7
Benahavís4204115060.8
Benalmádena2,1731,5952877.6
Nerja1,7961,6702467.3
Manilva7215022113.4
Fuengirola1,2931,2542086.2
Casares3273121711.9
Torremolinos1,0399381079.7
Atalaya——96—
El Paraíso——82—
El Higuerón——80—

Sources: Andalusia register, last read 30 Oct 2026. “Pinned” counts register rows with a usable coordinate — what the per-villa match can check within 50 m of an exact pin. A dash means the catalogue files that place as a municipality while the register files it under another; the villas are still counted. Whether any licence transfers with a sale is a question for a Spanish lawyer.

Short-Term Rental Rules in Costa del Sol

Licensing is the single biggest factor in Spanish STR underwriting — it determines whether projected income is achievable at all.

VUT (Vivienda de Uso Turístico, formerly VFT)Andalusia

New licences

Registration-based and still open in most municipalities. Decree 31/2024 (February 2024) tightened habitability rules (fixed air-conditioning, minimum room sizes) and empowered town halls to cap or exclude tourist flats in saturated zones — Málaga city already applies caps and exclusion zones.

When you buy

The registration is straightforward to obtain for compliant properties and can be re-registered by a new owner; municipal caps are the main constraint to check.

Buyer checkpoint

Costa del Sol remains the most accessible licence regime in our Spain coverage — but check the specific municipality’s saturation rules (especially Málaga city) before underwriting STR income.

National registry (all of Spain)

Since 1 July 2025 every short-term rental in Spain must hold a national registration number (NRA) from the Registro Único (Royal Decree 1312/2024). Platforms like Airbnb must delist properties without one within 48 hours. The NRA sits on top of each region’s own licence regime — you need both.

Regulation overview only, current as of June 2026 — not legal advice. Verify with a local lawyer before purchase.

Frequently Asked Questions

How hard is it to get a holiday rental licence on the Costa del Sol?

Andalusia’s VUT registration remains open in most municipalities — compliant properties (fixed air-conditioning, habitability standards under Decree 31/2024) can register. Málaga city is the exception, with caps and exclusion zones in saturated districts.

Marbella or Málaga for Airbnb investment?

Marbella runs the highest ADRs in the region (our 2-bed data shows roughly double the coast average) on a luxury, golf and beach-club demand profile; Málaga city offers year-round urban demand but tighter municipal rules. Mijas and Fuengirola sit between on price with strong volume.

How seasonal is the Costa del Sol?

Summer-peaked but with real shoulder demand — golf (autumn/spring) and city tourism in Málaga keep months alive that pure beach markets lose. The monthly data on this page shows the curve.